Privacy Policy

intandem is an independent partnership founded by Cathy Sparkes and Sam Simpson offering counselling, speech and language therapy, supervision, coaching and training. Information about intandem can be found at: www.intandem.co.uk.

This privacy policy sets out how we, Cathy Sparkes and Sam Simpson of intandem, use and protect any information that you give to us when you use our services. intandem is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. intandem reserves the right, at its discretion, to make changes to any part of this privacy policy. We suggest that you regularly check this document to ensure that you continue to be comfortable with the measures that we are taking to protect your privacy. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

By visiting www.intandem.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. By continuing to use our site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies as described below.

UK Data Protection Law and EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

Data Protection Law lays down wide-ranging rules, backed up by criminal sanctions, for the processing of information about identifiable, living individuals. It also gives individuals certain rights in relation to personal data held about them by others.  For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the Data Controllers are Cathy Sparkes and Sam Simpson, Teddington TW11.

Both Cathy Sparkes and Sam Simpson are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as Data Controllers. You can view their ICO registrations by visiting:

Cathy Sparkes: https://ico.org.uk/ESDWebPages/Entry/ZA056758
Sam Simpson: https://ico.org.uk/ESDWebPages/Entry/ZA047362

Our lawful basis for processing personal information

Our lawful basis for processing and storing personal information is one of ‘legitimate interest’ (under article 6 of GDPR). We cannot adequately deliver a quality service to you without processing your personal information. As it is both a necessity for our service delivery and of benefit to you, we have a legitimate interest to process and store your data.

Data relating to an individual’s health is classified as ‘Special Category Data’ under section 9 of the GDPR. The regulations specify that health professionals who are ‘legally bound to professional secrecy’ may have a lawful basis for processing this data. Counsellors and Speech and language therapists are legally bound to keep client information confidential and it is under this condition that we process and store personal information.

What we collect

We may require basic information which identifies you as an individual (‘Personal Information’), such as your name, email address and phone number, in order to enable you to take advantage of particular services that we offer – for example when you send an email enquiry, become a regular client/supervisee, enrol on a course or sign up for the blog. In keeping with the Privacy Notice through which you give consent, we will only use such Personal Information for the purposes of providing the services which you have requested, or for other purposes set out in these Terms.

We may collect the following information in verbal or written form:

  • Basic personal information
  • Contact information, including email address and telephone number(s)
  • Company or organisation
  • Information pertinent to fulfilling our services

With regard to each of your visits to our site, we do not collect any information from our visitors and the only reason that it leaves cookies (small text files) on your computer is because it has been created in WordPress.

Our website contains links to other Internet sites of interest, which are outside our control and are not covered by this privacy policy. Once you use these links to leave our site, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide through any such linked websites. Please exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

What we do with the information we gather

We gather information for the purpose of:

  • Internal record keeping
  • Management and administration (e.g. accounting)
  • Sending promotional emails about new services and other information which we think you may find interesting
  • Clinical audit to assess and improve our service

If you do not wish us to make use of your Personal Information in this way, please email info@intandem.co.uk. We will also give you the opportunity to opt out of future marketing whenever we send you marketing material. You can opt out at any time by contacting us directly.

We use your information:

  • To communicate with you to fulfil the contracts entered into between you and intandem and to provide you with the information and services that you request from us
  • To operate our business efficiently, including financial records
  • To notify you about changes to our service
  • As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure

Security and Data Storage

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Personal data is held electronically in a password-protected format and/or in paper form stored in a locked filing cabinet. Personal data will be held until such time as the contract is terminated. For therapy clients, all personal information will then be retained for a further 7 years before being destroyed. For supervisees all personal information will be destroyed immediately. For course participants, personal information will be retained until such time as intandem ceases to offer training courses or people choose to withdraw consent.

Disclosure of Information

All our dealings with you and any information that we have about you is confidential except when we may have a legal obligation to share, such as terrorism, money laundering and radicalisation.

Access to Information

You can request access to the personal information that we hold about you. We will provide this except in the limited circumstances in which we are permitted not to.

You may request amendments to the personal information we hold about you that is inaccurate or out-of-date. If you request that we delete your personal information, we will take all reasonable steps to do so unless we need to keep it for legal or professional purposes.

Controlling your personal information

We will not distribute your personal information to third parties unless we have your explicit permission or are required by law to do so.

With your consent (through a signed privacy notice form), we may use your personal information to send you promotional information about intandem and other information related to your industry.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. On such occasions, please contact Cathy Sparkes or Sam Simpson directly, or email info@intandem.co.uk

Concerns or Complaints

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, or have any other data protection related issues or queries, please contact Cathy Sparkes or Sam Simpson as soon as possible, either directly or via info@intandem.co.uk. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you are concerned that we have breached a privacy law or code binding on us, please send an email marked ‘Urgent’ to info@intandem.co.uk. We aim to respond in a reasonable time (normally 48 hours). Cathy Sparkes or Sam Simpson will manage your complaint and give you additional information about how it will be handled.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you believe we have not handled your request in an appropriate manner. For information on contacting the ICO please see their website: www.ico.org.uk